Accident Summary Nr: 200800464 - Employee Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303863054 | 06/11/2001 | 2022 | 0 | Great Lakes Cheese Of Wisconsin |
Abstract: On May 9, 2001, an Employee operated a machine that automatically filled small boxes with processed cheese. A dumper that opened and closed over the box while the dumper filled the boxes. The employee was wiping excess cheese off the dumper when it activated, opening and closing the dumper, amputating the employee's fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303863054 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |