Accident Summary Nr: 200800449 - Employee Fell 14 Feet To His Death Dismantling A Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 200800449 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30386335106/25/200179960Colonel'S Rides & Amusements

Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the "Chair O'Plane" ride at the Dane Fireman's Picnic at Bert Deans Park. He fell approximately 14 feet and was killed. His head struck the lowest horizontal support beam of the central support structure of the ride.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303863351 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction