Accident Summary Nr: 200800449 - Employee Fell 14 Feet To His Death Dismantling A Ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303863351 | 06/25/2001 | 7996 | 0 | Colonel'S Rides & Amusements |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling the "Chair O'Plane" ride at the Dane Fireman's Picnic at Bert Deans Park. He fell approximately 14 feet and was killed. His head struck the lowest horizontal support beam of the central support structure of the ride.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303863351 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |