Accident Summary Nr: 200800423 - Employee Amputated Fingertip in a Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303863153 | 06/14/2001 | 3363 | 0 | Madison-Kipp Corporation |
Abstract: The tip of an employee's left ring finger was amputated when it was pinched between the fork of a lift truck and a 2,500-pound sleeve bag of silicon metal. The injured employee was trying to hold open a lifting sleeve so that the lift truck operator could insert the fork into the sleeve.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303863153 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |