Accident Summary Nr: 200800407 - Employee Killed When Struck by Garbage Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303861314 | 01/30/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Superior Services Of Horicon, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rear load garbage truck on a commercial route and was emptying an eight yard dumpster. He backed the truck to the dumpster and attached the hook of the winch cable to the dumpster, but had not secured the container latches that secure the trunnion bar of the dumpster to the truck. While operating the winch and lifting the container, a pallet became lodged between the truck and the dumpster causing the trunnion bar to become dislodged from the truck. The container swung toward Employee #1's controls and struck him, pushing him against the truck. Employee #1, who was working alone, went into the facility where the accident happened to get help. He later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303861314 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |