Accident Summary Nr: 200800399 - Employee burned when sprayed by ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303860282 | 10/27/2000 | 2097 | 0 | Hometown Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ammonia refrigeration systems maintenance worker, was torquing a stuck valve on an ice-making machine. He over-torqued the valve and the lower windows of the site gauge ruptured, spraying ammonia out on Employee #1. He sustained chemical burns on his face, chest, and legs. The valve had become stuck because it had not been cycled, inspected, and maintained on a regular basis. Employee #1 was not wearing appropriate PPE for the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303860282 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |