Accident Summary Nr: 200800381 - Two employees injured when bracket scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200800381 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30386002710/12/200017610Quality Construction

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a carpenter's bracket scaffold, working at the edge of a barn roof. The middle bracket of the scaffold failed and both workers fell. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection and suffered a fractured hip. Employee #2 was using his personal fall arrest system, but it was not rigged properly. As a result, the brake did not work and he became entangled in the rope, suffering multiple fractures to his arm. The middle bracket, which supported overlapped scaffold platforms, failed when the thin planks to which it was bolted broke free from the barn structure. The scaffold collapsed due to poor anchoring.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRACING, HIP, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303860027 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303860027 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing