Accident Summary Nr: 200800357 - Employee's foot injured in chain and sprocket drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300572138 | 08/30/2000 | 3321 | 0 | Richland Center Foundry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a mold on a roller conveyor when his foot slipped and became caught in the chain and sprocket of the drive assembly on the adjacent power conveyor. The chain and sprocket were approximately 6 in. above the floor and under the conveyor, which was approximately 2 ft above the floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300572138 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |