Accident Summary Nr: 200800340 - Three employees burned when propane ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300571718 | 07/25/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Michels Pipeline Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, were welding together sections of 20 in. diameter pipe as part of a large gas pipeline project. They were each using a torch attached to separate 20 lb propane cylinders to preheat the pipe. As they were working, Employee #3, operating a side boom pipe-laying tractor, backed into one of the cylinders, puncturing it with the tractor tracks. Propane escaped through the puncture and was ignited by the torches being used to preheat the pipe. Employees #1 through #3 sustained second- and third-degree burns, for which they were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300571718 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 300571718 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 300571718 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |