Accident Summary Nr: 200800290 - Employee killed when struck by truck in road work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300569357 | 10/19/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Mann Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a flagger at a highway construction site when a semi-truck, disregarding traffic warning signs, sped into the construction zone and struck a vehicle in the rear. The vehicle was propelled forward and struck Employee #1. She was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300569357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |