Accident Summary Nr: 200800282 - Employee killed in fall inside cooling tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300571064 | 05/02/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Joe Daniels Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a cooling tower when the structural member on which he was standing broke. He fell approximately 30 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300571064 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |