Accident Summary Nr: 200800274 - Employee's fingers amputated in binder trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300571015 | 04/28/2000 | 2752 | 0 | Perry-Judd'S Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the side knife clamp on a Perfect Binder CT trimmer when a coworker started the machine, amputating his fingers. He had not locked the STOP button, and the safety interlock switch on the plexiglass guard had been disabled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300571015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |