Accident Summary Nr: 200800266 - Employee injured when struck by backing bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300570934 | 04/25/2000 | 7389 | 0 | H.K. Ward Associates Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the installation of underground fiber optic cables when a small Caterpillar D3 bulldozer that was windrowing soil along the center of a bike trail backed into him. He was knocked to the ground and suffered a fractured lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300570934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |