Accident Summary Nr: 200800258 - Two employees injured when struck by drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300570918 | 04/20/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Corporate Development, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on an elevated platform, using steam vacuums to clean beef carcasses in the slaughter room. The drive shaft of the carcass conveyor broke at the bottom of the gear box, causing the heavy drive shaft and sprocket wheel to fall and strike both workers. Employee #1 suffered a severely fractured arm, for which he underwent surgery and was hospitalized. Employee #2 sustained a fractured collarbone. Abnormal wear was evident on the shaft at the sprocket wheel section. The shaft had not been periodically inspected for damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300570918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 300570918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |