Accident Summary Nr: 200800241 - burn - electrical fault in electric starter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300570868 | 04/17/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Co-Op Country Partners Inc. |
Abstract: A 100-horsepower 480-volt motor was running with no load when it began to slow down. A mill manager, thinking that the motor overload protection had deenergized the motor, pushed the reset on the motor starter. A fault in the motor caused the starter to fail, causing an electric arc. The manager sustained burns on his hands and legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300570868 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |