Accident Summary Nr: 200800241 - burn - electrical fault in electric starter

Accident Summary Nr: 200800241 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057086804/17/200020480Co-Op Country Partners Inc.

Abstract: A 100-horsepower 480-volt motor was running with no load when it began to slow down. A mill manager, thinking that the motor overload protection had deenergized the motor, pushed the reset on the motor starter. A fault in the motor caused the starter to fail, causing an electric arc. The manager sustained burns on his hands and legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC MOTOR, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300570868 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Managers and administrators, n.e.c