Accident Summary Nr: 200800209 - Employee's arm lacerated when manbasket falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200800209 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30057012402/10/200017210Porta-Painting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a shop-fabricated manbasket that had been partially lowered into a 60 ft tall filtration tower using a crane and single-point suspension scaffold. The top of the basket was attached by a shackle to a 1-ton Wright overhead crane. This crane was used by the production crew to lift cloth filters out of the tower and had a predetermined and limited range of lift. Employee #1 and his supervisor had been briefed by the host company's maintenance supervisor to use a specific chain hoist to lower the work basket into the tower. They were also told that a safety rope must be attached to the basket and anchored at a fixed point to the building structure. Several days after the briefing, Employee #1 and a coworker used the crane instead of the chain hoist while sand blasting. They did not encounter any problems, nor did they attach a safety rope during this operation. While painting the interior of the tower, they again used the overhead crane without employing a safety rope. The coworker was operating the crane's pendant controls when Employee #1 asked to be lowered further down. As the coworker did this, the wire rope reached its maximum length and came off the spool. The basket dropped approximately 20 ft but stopped short of falling the entire depth of the tower because the coupling at the wire rope end became stuck in the sheave. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations when his arm struck against a piece of metal attached to the interior of the working basket.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, SAFETY CONTROL LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, SUSPENSION STRAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300570124 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold