Accident Summary Nr: 200800175 - Employee's hand crushed in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 200800175 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056992801/24/200037990Karavan Trailers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time press operator, was using a 60-ton Johnson part-revolution mechanical power press to manufacture 2 in. by 7 in. fender brackets. He was manually feeding a 2 in. by 96 in. strip of steel into the die when a part became stuck in the die. She opened the hinged guard on the left side of the press was reaching into the point of operation to remove the stuck part when she inadvertently activated the foot control. The press cycled, crushing her hand. The front of the press was safeguarded by an adjustable barrier guard and the foot control used to trip the press was properly guarded. All press operators had been instructed not to remove a stuck part from a press. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had 7 months of experience and was working 15 hours per week,

Keywords: POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, JAMMED, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300569928 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported