Accident Summary Nr: 200800159 - Employee injured when struck by falling derrick boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300568912 | 08/20/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Pitt-Des Moines |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a derrick boom section inside a water tower under construction. The boom shifted position, slid down a domed area, and struck Employee #1. He sustained severe fractures and other injuries, for which he was hospitalized. There had been a meeting to discuss the removal process before the crew began work, but the boom was not in the position described during the meeting.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300568912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |