Accident Summary Nr: 200800142 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300569167 | 09/15/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Brings Building & Jet Crete, Llc |
Abstract: Two roofers were moving an 8.2-meter-long aluminum-track ladder-type platform hoist. The hoist contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employees received electric shocks. One of them was hospitalized for his injuries. The other died of his injuries 6 days after the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300569167 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 300569167 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |