Accident Summary Nr: 200800118 - Employee injured when impaled by metal wire brush handle

Accident Summary Nr: 200800118 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056762503/16/199933250Wisconsin Centrifugal

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone and operating a 16 in. vertical spin cast machine with a 17 in. diameter by 13 in. deep carbon die. A bronze casting in the die was complete, and the machine cover, five wedges that hold the die cover in place, and the die cover were all removed. He placed two wedges above the die to hold it in place while removing the casting. Water was then placed in the die and the machine was rotated to cool the die. Employee #1 observed the water during this process and then placed a wire brush in the rotating die to clean the bottom and sides. The wire brush was on a round metal handle that was 40 in. long by 3/4 in. diameter and had a 1 in. wide chisel point at the end. When Employee #1 moved the brush to the top of the die, it struck against one of the wedges and the long brush handle was pushed completely through Employee #1's abdomen, impaling him. He sustained puncture injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The speed settings for this casting were 500 rpm and the machine rotation tested after the accident was 175 rpm.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ABDOMEN, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, EXTENSION HANDLE, HAND TOOL, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300567625 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported