Accident Summary Nr: 200800068 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200800068 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30056634607/07/199830690Woodbridge Corporation

Abstract: A maintenance worker was removing damaged conductors from an overhead wireway. He contacted a damaged conductor that had not been deenergized and was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300566346 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers