Accident Summary Nr: 200800027 - Employee injured when hair caught in rotating machine parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200800027 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10605194901/22/199737140Argyle Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to listen to low frequency sound from a bearing being turned in a speed lathe when her hair became entangled around the bearing, pulling her head down toward the lathe. An approximately 3 in. by 8 in. section of hair was pulled out of her scalp.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, HAIR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, BEARING, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106051949 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported