Accident: 200785491 - One Employee Dies, Second Is Injured When Struck By Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316095033 | 03/28/2012 | 1799 | Delta Construction Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2012, two employees of Delta Construction Incorporated in Grapevine, Texas, were sitting on a concrete slab against a wall taking their morning break. They were then struck by a catering truck as it was backing up to leave the area after serving the construction workers. The catering truck was owned and operated by United Caterers Inc. located in Grand Prairie, Texas. The accident occurred at a Balfour Beatty construction site located in Plano, Texas. Both employees were taken to Plano Medical Center where Employee #1 later died as a result of his injuries while Employee #2 remained in critical condition.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316095033 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 316095033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |