Accident Summary Nr: 200785483 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from a Monkey Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316093632 | 01/20/2012 | 1311 | 211111 | Energy Drilling Company |
Abstract: On January 20, 2012, at approximately 2:15 a.m. Employee #1 was working at the Energy Drilling Company. The employee placed one section of pipe in his fingers while working from the monkey board. Employee #1 removed his belly belt and did not use fall protection equipment when he was exiting the monkey board. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 53 ft. to the drilling rig floor. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316093632 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |