Accident Summary Nr: 200785459 - Crane Breaks Mounting Base and Crushes Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200785459 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31609426702/17/20125051423510Jackson Pipe & Steel

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 2012, Employees #1 and a coworker used a jib crane to lift a 442-pound steel plate approximately 6 inches from a steel table. The column which the crane was mounted to was held in place by a steel plate welded to the bottom of the crane. The steel plate was held in place by three 1-inch thick anchor bolts welded to the bottom of the steel plate and embedded in concrete. The welds connecting the tops of the anchor bolts to the bottom of the steel plate broke causing the column and crane to collapse. As it collapsed, it struck Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, COLLAPSE, JIB CRANE, SUSPENDED LOAD, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316094267 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction