Accident Summary Nr: 200785442 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200785442 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31609290712/12/20111799238990Andy On Call

Abstract: On December 12, 2011, Employee #1 was painting the living room of a single-family residence from an extension ladder. The ladder was placed on hardwood flooring and did not have slip-resistant feet. The ladder slid out from underneath Employee #1 and he fell to the floor. Employee # 1 was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316092907 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder