Accident Summary Nr: 200785442 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316092907 | 12/12/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Andy On Call |
Abstract: On December 12, 2011, Employee #1 was painting the living room of a single-family residence from an extension ladder. The ladder was placed on hardwood flooring and did not have slip-resistant feet. The ladder slid out from underneath Employee #1 and he fell to the floor. Employee # 1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316092907 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |