Accident Summary Nr: 200785400 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Moving Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316093087 | 12/28/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Highway Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2011, Employee # 1 was part of a work crew placing warning signs for traffic control. While placing the warning signs he fell from the bed of a moving truck. Employee # 1 was hospitalized with unspecified life threatening injuries. Employee # 1 later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316093087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall, other |