Accident Summary Nr: 200785384 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316092840 | 12/02/2011 | 6512 | 531120 | Carlos & Carla Llc |
Abstract: An employee was using an extension ladder to hang lights on the exterior of a local historical building. An overhead power line ran parallel to the front of the building, approximately 4 meters from the work area. While repositioning the aluminum extension ladder, the extension ladder contacted the power line, electrocuting the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316092840 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |