Accident Summary Nr: 200785350 - Truck Overuns and Crushes Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314185539 | 11/05/2011 | 4213 | 484121 | Jonathan Preston Dba J&B Trucking |
Abstract: On November 5, 2011, Employee #1 (truck driver) was delivering rolls of sod to the construction site using a three-wheel forklift truck (donkey) to unload the sod from a flatbed trailer. The sod was placed along the edge of the entrance ramp shoulder. The lift truck was traversing westbound across the slope of a dirt embankment, which was approximately 11.3 to 13.3 degrees with respect to the horizontal. It appeared that the right-front wheel of the lift truck may have struck a roll of sod that was stored at the edge of the entrance ramp shoulder causing the truck to overturn and crush the operator. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314185539 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |