Accident Summary Nr: 200785350 - Truck Overuns and Crushes Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 200785350 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418553911/05/20114213484121Jonathan Preston Dba J&B Trucking

Abstract: On November 5, 2011, Employee #1 (truck driver) was delivering rolls of sod to the construction site using a three-wheel forklift truck (donkey) to unload the sod from a flatbed trailer. The sod was placed along the edge of the entrance ramp shoulder. The lift truck was traversing westbound across the slope of a dirt embankment, which was approximately 11.3 to 13.3 degrees with respect to the horizontal. It appeared that the right-front wheel of the lift truck may have struck a roll of sod that was stored at the edge of the entrance ramp shoulder causing the truck to overturn and crush the operator. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, EMBANKMENT, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPE, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314185539 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy