Accident Summary Nr: 200785319 - Worker Dies after Falling from Top of Amusement Park Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 200785319 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418488809/27/20117999812990Demas Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:25 p.m. on September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working as an amusement ride attendant for Demas Enterprises, Inc., at a gondola lift garage building. Demas Enterprises provided amusement and recreation services. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 was degreasing gondola lift hangers. To perform this task, he was standing on gondola roofs that were 6 feet (1.8 meters) wide and approximately 8 feet, 4 inches (2.5 meters) above a concrete floor. The hangers, part of the gondola support system, were hung from metal beams. The beams were supported by L-shaped structural steel members anchored to columns. Employees standing and working on the roofs of gondola lifts had to duck under the low, overhead, L-shaped structural steel support members. Immediately prior to the accident, Employee #1 was standing on the roof of gondola lift number 33. This gondola lift was manufactured by CWA Construction, and it was their type ETHOS-LWI, with serial number 28191. He was under a low, overhead, L-shaped structural steel support member. He was bent over and picking up some paper towels. When he rose abruptly, he struck his head against the L-shaped structural steel member. This caused him to lose his balance and fall off the gondola roof to the concrete floor. At 2:00 p.m. on September 26, 2011, he died as a result of the head injuries he sustained. The employer did not have written procedures for this type of work. An investigation revealed that the employer did not provide employees who were standing on the tops of gondola lifts with fall protection. Further, the employer did not require the use of head protection. The employer did not assess the workplace to determine if hazards that necessitated the use of personal protective equipment were present. The language of the employee was an issue.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AMUSEMENT RIDE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314184888 Fatality Concussion Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities