Accident Summary Nr: 200785244 - Employee Is Killed by Fall in Silo Area of Plant

Accident Summary Nr: 200785244 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418334407/03/20113273327320Texas Industries Inc.

Abstract: On July 1, 2011, Employee #1 was walking under the silo area of the plant when he fell and suffered bleeding from the nose and mouth. Employee #1 was transported to Baylor Hospital in downtown Dallas, Texas, for treatment and died on Saturday, July 2, 2011. The investigation is ongoing and the cause of death has not been determined.

Keywords: MOUTH, NOSE, FALL, CONTUSION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314183344 Fatality Other Occupation not reported