Accident Summary Nr: 200785244 - Employee Is Killed by Fall in Silo Area of Plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314183344 | 07/03/2011 | 3273 | 327320 | Texas Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On July 1, 2011, Employee #1 was walking under the silo area of the plant when he fell and suffered bleeding from the nose and mouth. Employee #1 was transported to Baylor Hospital in downtown Dallas, Texas, for treatment and died on Saturday, July 2, 2011. The investigation is ongoing and the cause of death has not been determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314183344 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |