Accident Summary Nr: 200785236 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200785236 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418306206/20/20111611237310Trevcon, Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2011, Employee #1 was installing "mechanical stabilized earth" concrete panels. He and other workers were manually stabilizing these panels while a JLG G 41-6 telehandler transported them into position on the jobsite. He was killed when caught between the tires of the telehandler and run over. The employer used an improvised choker-double-leg, wire rope sling assembly to stabilize the load rather than the tag lines or tethers recommended by the manufacturer. Employees were not properly trained to perform this operation.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, SLING, TAG LINE, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED, CHOKER, TIRE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314183062 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons