Accident Summary Nr: 200785152 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Pinsetter Machine Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314181033 | 02/21/2011 | 7933 | 713950 | Amf Bowling Centers, Inc. / 300 Dallas, Store 571 |
Abstract: On February 20, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an A-2 automatic pinsetter machine when a jam occurred. Without deenergizing or locking out the machine, Employee #1 reached into the machine through its left-side frame to remove the jam. His arm became caught in the deck assembly components, pulling him into the machine. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation determined that there were several deficiencies in the machines operation that included: work was being performed while the machine was still energized; the left side frame of the machine was not equipped with a guard to prevent employees from reaching inside of the machine; many of the belts and pulleys of the machine were not guarded, exposing employees to nip points; employees were not protect from falling into or from the machine during servicing, maintenance, repair, or unjamming activities; and employees were not provided with an industrial stair to access the top of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314181033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |