Accident Summary Nr: 200785152 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Pinsetter Machine Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200785152 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418103302/21/20117933713950Amf Bowling Centers, Inc. / 300 Dallas, Store 571

Abstract: On February 20, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an A-2 automatic pinsetter machine when a jam occurred. Without deenergizing or locking out the machine, Employee #1 reached into the machine through its left-side frame to remove the jam. His arm became caught in the deck assembly components, pulling him into the machine. Employee #1 was killed. The accident investigation determined that there were several deficiencies in the machines operation that included: work was being performed while the machine was still energized; the left side frame of the machine was not equipped with a guard to prevent employees from reaching inside of the machine; many of the belts and pulleys of the machine were not guarded, exposing employees to nip points; employees were not protect from falling into or from the machine during servicing, maintenance, repair, or unjamming activities; and employees were not provided with an industrial stair to access the top of the machine.

Keywords: PINSETTER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314181033 Fatality Other Occupation not reported