Accident Summary Nr: 200785046 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Fan Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 200785046 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31417878109/15/20103272327390Valley Prestress Products Inc.

Abstract: On September14, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic of Valley Prestress Products Incorporated, was replacing a diesel engine to a concrete transport vehicle. The radiator fan blades broke apart, when he restarted the engine. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest by pieces of the blades, which resulted in his death. It was believed that Employee #1 used the starter solenoid instead of the key ignition, which the latter was away from the engine.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, REPAIR, VEHICLE, ENGINE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314178781 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported