Accident Summary Nr: 200785046 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Fan Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314178781 | 09/15/2010 | 3272 | 327390 | Valley Prestress Products Inc. |
Abstract: On September14, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic of Valley Prestress Products Incorporated, was replacing a diesel engine to a concrete transport vehicle. The radiator fan blades broke apart, when he restarted the engine. Employee #1 was struck in the head and chest by pieces of the blades, which resulted in his death. It was believed that Employee #1 used the starter solenoid instead of the key ignition, which the latter was away from the engine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314178781 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |