Accident Summary Nr: 200785038 - Employee Is Killed by H1n1 Virus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314178401 | 08/16/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Methodist Charlton Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hospital Emergency Medical Specialist (EMS), died from the H1N1 influenza virus. Employee #1 was performing daily job task within high occupational exposure risk to 2009 H1N1 influenza virus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314178401 | Fatality | Other |