Accident Summary Nr: 200785020 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314177668 | 08/13/2010 | 4119 | 621910 | Good Shepherd Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 13, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were found unconscious at the ambulance station. A generator had been left running on the ambulance that was parked in the garage bay. The two coworkers were hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning but their injuries were not recorded. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314177668 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |