Accident Summary Nr: 200785012 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314178385 | 08/13/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Superior Coating Vl |
Abstract: On August 13, 2010, Employee #1, working for a sandblasting and painting company, was painting the top portion of a water tower. He slipped and fell. He was wearing a harness attached to a rope that allowed him to fall approximately 30 to 40 ft before the personal fall arrest system engaged. The stitching on the lanyard attaching the harness to the rope failed, and he fell another 120 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 160 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314178385 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 160 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |