Accident Summary Nr: 200784999 - Three employees get burns and injured due to arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 200784999 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31417617305/03/20104911221122Oncor Electric Delivery

Abstract: On May 2, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Medical City Dallas Hospital and Employee #1 of Oncor Electric Delivery, were burned due to an arc flash and fire while Employee #1 of Oncor Electric Delivery was opening a phase potential switch from ESCO Load Break Switch of 13,200 volts phase to phase to perform the transfer switch. All Employees were hospitalized and treated for their burns and scalds due to the flash.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314176173 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 314176173 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 314176173 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 314176173 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported