Accident Summary Nr: 200784973 - Employee gets electrocuted when crane comes in contact with

Accident Summary Nr: 200784973 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31417665206/10/20100783561730Watson Tree Service

Abstract: On May 26, 2010, Employee #1 of Watson Tree Service received an electrical shock while trimming a tree. Employee #2, the owner of the company, was using the ball of a crane to move Employee #1 from one position on the tree to another. While moving the ball into position the crane cable came in contact or close proximity to a 12,500 volt power line that was above the tree being cut. Employee #1 was fatally electrocuted.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, ELECTROCUTED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314176652 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction