Accident Summary Nr: 200784882 - Employee Is Crushed When Trench Box Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312126527 | 01/21/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Davis Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a trench that had two trench boxes stacked on top of each other. He was inserting the connecting pins to secure the two boxes when a cave-in occurred and knocked the upper box off of the lower box. Employee #1 was crushed between the spreader bars of the trench boxes. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312126527 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |