Accident Summary Nr: 200784841 - Employee is pinned under a mobile home addition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312125339 | 11/13/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Johnny Northcutt House Moving |
Abstract: On August 10th, 2009, Employee #1 of Johnny Northcutt House Moving was working during the final placement of a mobile home addition. The employer used a truck-mounted derrick and winch to hoist the structure (including trailer) up to the same elevation as the mobile home. Employee #1 and Employee #2 then crawled underneath the structure to begin placing the temporary wood piers (cribbing). Before the work could be completed the trailer hitch (to which the derrick rigging was attached) broke causing the suspended load to fall and pinned Employee #1 underneath the structure. INSPECTION FINDINGS: 1. The employer built and mounted the breast derrick that was being used at the time of the accident on to the frame of a 1981 Chevrolet, Kodiak, medium-duty truck; 2. The employer built a 32 ft. long trailer with removable axles for hulling/moving homes and similar structures. The employer used a 7018 uphill weld to attach the ball hitch to the trailer. The trailer hitch had been replaced several times due to wear and tear; 3. A thorough annual inspection of the derrick and winch had not been completed; 4. The rated load capacities, hazard warnings, and/or instructions were not posted on the hoising equipment; 5. The alloy steel chain sling, used to rig the mobile home addition to the hoisting equipment, did not have permanently affixed durable identification stating the size, grade, rated capacity, and manufacturer; 6. The employer tied knot in the wire rope to secure the alloy steel chain sling to the load line; 7. The 3/4 inch wire rope load line has as many as nine (9) broken wires in one (1) strand in one (1) lay; 8. While preparing for the final placement of the mobile home addition, at least two (2) employees worked underneath the structure while it was being suspended by the truck- mounted derrick and winch; 9. While the mobile home addition and trailer were being suspended, the ball hitch sheared from the trailer causing the load to fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312125339 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |