Accident Summary Nr: 200784833 - Employee Is Killed Caught in Planer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312125644 | 12/03/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Hixson Lumber Sales Of Gilmer, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 2, 2009, Employee #1 was in a rotating sprocket of a plainer mill machine cleaning excess lumber that had jammed. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312125644 | Fatality | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |