Accident Summary Nr: 200784775 - Employee Falls from Swing Stage, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312122328 | 07/30/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Now Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a swing stage when one of the cable supports broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 23 stories when his vertical lifeline also broke. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 26 | 308 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312122328 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 308 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |