Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200784759 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Articulating Boom
Accident Summary Nr: 200784759 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312121908 | 07/09/2009 | 1711 | 238910 | Application Services, Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 8, 2009, Employee #1 was pressure testing a new 10-in. refrigeration line. He was crushed between the basket of the articulating boom and a new 2-in. refrigeration line. He was killed.
Keywords:
BOOM, REFRIGERANT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
45 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312121908 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |