Accident Summary Nr: 200784726 - Employee Drowns While Diving for Golf Balls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312121759 | 06/25/2009 | 5941 | 451110 | Dickie Seeders Dba A Plus Golf Ball Retrieval |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for a contractor that retrieves golf balls from lakes of golf courses, arrived to work at 4:00 p.m. to begin his duties. He borrowed a golf cart to transport his equipment. At approximately 9:00 p.m. when the golf cart had not been returned, a golf course employee searched for the missing golf cart and found it near the 18th hole. He contacted the Golf Pro, who reported the incident to the police. Emergency services arrived and began searching the lake for Employee #1. His body was recovered from the lake the next day at approximately 10:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312121759 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |