Accident Summary Nr: 200784668 - Laborer Is Electrocuted While Picking Up an Elbow Connector

Accident Summary Nr: 200784668 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31212021502/18/20091623237130Thedford Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On February 18, 2009, Employee #1, a 21-year-old male, with Thedford Construction Company, was working at a job site with a damaged connector probe. The job foreman while digging a receiving pit at a transformer, struck an underground 14.4 kV primary with the bucket of the excavator and pulled the load-break apparatus connector (#B7 elbow connector) from the transformer. This incident damaged the elbow connector probe. The foreman then instructed two laborers to pick-up the elbow connector, and to repair the probe. The laborers retrieved a new elbow connector (probe, probe installation tool, and manufacturer's instructions included) from the company's truck. As one laborer attempted to use a shotgun stick (insulated live-line tool) to pick-up the elbow and cable the foreman became angry, and told him to grab it with his hand. The laborer refused because the primary was still energized. The two laborers walked upstream to deenergize the power line. The foreman then directed Employee #1, who had just returned from the restroom, to pick-up the elbow connector and to repair the probe. Employee #1 was wearing a damaged pair of Class-Three rubber insulating gloves, and was electrocuted while trying to remove the broken probe from the elbow connector.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, CURRENT LEAKAGE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312120215 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source