Accident Summary Nr: 200784650 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Dust Chamber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312120280 | 02/24/2009 | 8734 | 541380 | Environmental Testing Laboratory, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 23, 2009, an employee was assigned to sweep and clean the rear parking and storage area of a facility. He was struck and killed when a sand and dust collector fell crushing the employee who was working nearby.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312120280 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |