Accident Summary Nr: 200784635 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Concrete Column, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200784635 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31211979501/02/20091791238120Tds Erectors & Crane Service

Abstract: A crane was lifting a concrete column. The sling broke and the column fell on Employee #1 walking in the path of the lifted column. Employee #1 was killed. The original narrative gave no other details.

Keywords: CONCRETE BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312119795 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile