Accident Summary Nr: 200784635 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Concrete Column, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312119795 | 01/02/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Tds Erectors & Crane Service |
Abstract: A crane was lifting a concrete column. The sling broke and the column fell on Employee #1 walking in the path of the lifted column. Employee #1 was killed. The original narrative gave no other details.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312119795 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |