Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200784619 - Employee Connecting Power Line Is Electrocuted

Accident: 200784619 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/31/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31211963901/02/20091623Northeast Texas Power, Ltd.

Employee #1, an electrical lineman, was working from an aerial lift bucket truck approximately 38 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he was connecting a neutral line to a junction pole only thirty (30) inches beneath an exposed energized (7,200 volts) primary line. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrocuted, elec utility work, electric shock, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312119639 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source