Accident Summary Nr: 200784593 - Two Employees Are Killed, Three Injured, in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312119340 | 11/20/2008 | 2911 | 324110 | Delek Refining, Ltd. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2008 Employees #1 and #2 were killed in an explosion and fire after a line ruptured at the Sat-Gas (saturated-gas) Unit in a refinery. Employees #3 through #5 were injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312119340 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312119340 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 312119340 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 312119340 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 312119340 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |