Accident Summary Nr: 200784569 - Insulation Installer Loses Consciousness and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200784569 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31211769008/06/20081742238310Williams Insulation

Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were insulating the interior of a single family home that was under construction. Employee #1 said he did not feel well and was taking a break. He was later found unconscious, lying on the floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312117690 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other