Accident Summary Nr: 200784569 - Insulation Installer Loses Consciousness and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312117690 | 08/06/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Williams Insulation |
Abstract: On August 4, 2008, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were insulating the interior of a single family home that was under construction. Employee #1 said he did not feel well and was taking a break. He was later found unconscious, lying on the floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312117690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |